Humans of Paris 1900: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Completion | ! Completion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 8''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | ''07-09.11'' | | rowspan="6" | ''07-09.11'' | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| rowspan="6" align="center" | ✓ | | rowspan="6" align="center" | ✓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Aligning the old map with the modern satellite map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Applying DH-segment to automatically extract street and buildings’ shapes | ||
|- | |||
| Using Google OCR to extract word description | |||
|- | |||
| Evaluating current results | |||
|- | |||
| Selection of more suitable old maps | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 9''''' | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 9''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:39, 20 November 2019
Milestones
| Timeframe | Task | Completion |
|---|---|---|
| Week 8 | ||
| 07-09.11 | Choosing tools for the map alignment | ✓ |
| Aligning the old map with the modern satellite map | ||
| Applying DH-segment to automatically extract street and buildings’ shapes | ||
| Using Google OCR to extract word description | ||
| Evaluating current results | ||
| Selection of more suitable old maps | ||
| Week 9 | ||
| 14-16.11 | Map alignment | ✓ |
| Preparation of the midterm presentation | ||
| Week 10 | ||
| 21-23.11 | Developing the database structure | |
| Extracting the building shapes from the old map | ||
| Planning for the development of a website with the map | ||
| Week 11 | ||
| 28-30.11 | Finishing all the extraction jobs | |
| Adding the data to the database | ||
| First version of the website | ||
| Week 12 | ||
| 05-07.11 | Adding interactive functions | |
| Finishing the website | ||
| Week 13 | ||
| 12-14.12 | Project report | |