Humans of Paris 1900: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Completion | ! Completion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 3''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | '' | | rowspan="6" | ''30.09'' | ||
| Choosing tools for the map alignment | | Choosing tools for the map alignment | ||
| rowspan="6" align="center" | ✓ | | rowspan="6" align="center" | ✓ | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Selection of more suitable old maps | | Selection of more suitable old maps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 4''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | '' | | rowspan="2" | ''07.10'' | ||
| Map alignment | | Map alignment | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center" | ✓ | | rowspan="2" align="center" | ✓ | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Preparation of the midterm presentation | | Preparation of the midterm presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 5''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | '' | | rowspan="3" | ''14.10'' | ||
| Developing the database structure | | Developing the database structure | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 6''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | '' | | rowspan="3" | ''21.10'' | ||
| Finishing all the extraction jobs | | Finishing all the extraction jobs | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 7''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | '' | | rowspan="2" | ''28.10'' | ||
| Adding interactive functions | | Adding interactive functions | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| Finishing the website | | Finishing the website | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 8''''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''04.11'' | |||
| Project report | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 9''''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''11.11'' | |||
| Project report | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 10''''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''18.11'' | |||
| Project report | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 11''''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''25.11'' | |||
| Project report | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 12''''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''02.12'' | |||
| Project report | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 13''''' | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 13''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''09.12'' | ||
| Project report | | Project report | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:43, 20 November 2019
Milestones
| Timeframe | Task | Completion |
|---|---|---|
| Week 3 | ||
| 30.09 | Choosing tools for the map alignment | ✓ |
| Aligning the old map with the modern satellite map | ||
| Applying DH-segment to automatically extract street and buildings’ shapes | ||
| Using Google OCR to extract word description | ||
| Evaluating current results | ||
| Selection of more suitable old maps | ||
| Week 4 | ||
| 07.10 | Map alignment | ✓ |
| Preparation of the midterm presentation | ||
| Week 5 | ||
| 14.10 | Developing the database structure | |
| Extracting the building shapes from the old map | ||
| Planning for the development of a website with the map | ||
| Week 6 | ||
| 21.10 | Finishing all the extraction jobs | |
| Adding the data to the database | ||
| First version of the website | ||
| Week 7 | ||
| 28.10 | Adding interactive functions | |
| Finishing the website | ||
| Week 8 | ||
| 04.11 | Project report | |
| Week 9 | ||
| 11.11 | Project report | |
| Week 10 | ||
| 18.11 | Project report | |
| Week 11 | ||
| 25.11 | Project report | |
| Week 12 | ||
| 02.12 | Project report | |
| Week 13 | ||
| 09.12 | Project report |
|