Humans of Paris 1900: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 11''''' | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 11''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''25.11'' | | rowspan="3" | ''25.11'' | ||
| | | Integrate all functionalities | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Finalize project website | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 12''''' | | colspan="3" align="center" | '''''Week 12''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''02.12'' | | ''02.12'' | ||
| | | Write Project report | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 20 November 2019
Milestones
| Timeframe | Task | Completion |
|---|---|---|
| Week 4 | ||
| 07.11 | Understanding Gallica Query Gallica API | ✓ |
| Query Gallica API | ||
| Week 5 | ||
| 14.10 | Start preprocessing images | ✓ |
| Choose suitable Wikipedia API | ||
| Week 6 | ||
| 21.10 | Choose face recognition library | ✓ |
| Get facial vectors | ||
| Try database design with Docker & Flask | ||
| Week 7 | ||
| 28.10 | Remove irrelevant backgrounds of images | ✓ |
| Extract age and gender from images | ||
| Design data model | ||
| Extract tags, names, birth and death years out of metadata | ||
| Week 8 | ||
| 04.11 | Set up database environment | ✓ |
| Set up mockup user-interface | ||
| Prepare midterm presentation | ||
| Week 9 | ||
| 11.11 | Get tags, names, birth and death years in ready-to-use format | ✓ |
| Handle Wikipedia false positives | ||
| Integrate face recognition functionalities into database | ||
| Week 10 | ||
| 18.11 | Create draft of the website (frontend) | |
| Create FaceMap using D3 | ||
| Week 11 | ||
| 25.11 | Integrate all functionalities | |
| Finalize project website | ||
| Week 12 | ||
| 02.12 | Write Project report | |